Privacy Policy


Please read carefully before subscribing.


Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: March 10,2022

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth our commitment to respect your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information (as defined below) you share with us. The Privacy Policy applies to our services available under the domain www.easyecom.io (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to EasyEcom’s Terms and Conditions and the terms not defined here, have their meanings ascribed to them in the terms and conditions. By visiting the Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read the terms of the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use in their entirety before you use the Website.

EasyEcom has created this Policy to demonstrate its commitment towards the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Or Information) Rules, 2011 and the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 and also towards EasyEcom’s global policy for data privacy and protection. This Privacy Policy describes the information, as part of the normal operation of our services; we collect from you and what may happen to that information. Although this policy may seem long, we have prepared a detailed policy because we believe you should know as much as possible about the Website, services and our practices so that you can make informed decisions. 

We are extremely proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We will work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our services. Please read the following policy to understand how your Personal Information will be treated as you make full use of our Website.

Definitions:

In this policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • “Personal information” shall mean any information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.
  • “Third Party Vendors” shall mean any individual or organization providing services to Edgewise Technologies Private Limited on a contractual basis.
  • “We/Us/Our/the Company” shall mean Edgewise Technologies Private Limited (“EasyEcom”) and/or any permitted assignees.
  • “You/Your/User/Customer” shall mean all individuals and/or entities accessing or using the Website for any reason.

1. What data do we collect?

Personal Information

When you use our Website, we may ask you to provide with certain Personally Identifiable Information (PII) that can be used to identify or contact you. Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited to-:

  • First name and Last name with salutation
  • Correspondence address 
  • Email address
  • Other Contact Information

The amount of information you choose to keep confidential is entirely up to your discretion; you may enter as much or as little information as you choose, except for the information which is mandatorily required. The information essentially required for providing the Services may be gathered at the time when you register yourself at the Website.

Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient and customized experience to our Users. This allows us to provide services and features that are tailor-made to your requirements, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. To fully avail the services and features of our website, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with your contact number and identity information and other Personal Information as indicated on the forms throughout the Website and complete the Registration Process. Where possible, we indicate which fields are mandatorily required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website, unless we require it so.

Sensitive personal data refers to the data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. It encompasses: –

(a) the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject;

(b) political opinions;

(c) religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature;

(d) whether he is a member of a trade union;

(e) physical or mental health or condition;

(f) sexual life;

(g) the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence; or

(h) any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by him, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

(i) financial data;

(j) genetic data;

(k) transgender status;

(l) intersex status;

(m) any other data categorised as sensitive personal data under the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019.

We take utmost care and caution to ensure that your personal data is safe and not put up for any sort of misuse whatsoever.

Cookies Data

“Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. It also helps us provide information that is targeted to your interests. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies:

  • Session Cookies:  We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies: We use Secure Cookies for security purposes.

Most cookies are session cookies, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

2. How do we collect your data?

We build a range of services that you would find it on our website, and in order to achieve this we collect personal data from you in a number of ways including:

  • Applications used for providing various services.
  • Web Forms: You agree that if you or any third-party shares correspondences with us in any electronic form such as emails, letters etc., containing your Personal Information, we may collect or store the same, as part of your query/query resolution or for the purposes as mentioned below.
  • IP Address: An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Website, analyse trends, track users’ movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use for us to improve the Website, and deliver customized, personalized content. You agree that we may collect your IP address as a visitor to our website.

We also get information about you from other third-parties wherever permitted by Applicable Law. For example, we receive information from:

  • third-parties with whom you have an account or receive a service when you choose to sync that third-party account/service with your EasyEcom account, or integrate your data from that third-party into the Services we provide to you;
  • third-party service providers who help us to supplement the information you have provided and to ensure the accuracy of your information; and
  • third-parties who provide us with information about you or your interaction with our Services.

3. Why do we collect your data?

We use your personal information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

  1. Performance of Services:  We use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, and communicate with you about orders, products and services.
  2. Provide, troubleshoot, and improve EasyEcom Services: We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyse performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of the EasyEcom Services.
  3. Comply with legal obligations:  In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from you information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.
  4. Communicate with you: We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to EasyEcom Services via different channels (e.g., by phone, email, chat).

4. Why do we share your data and with whom?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling our customers’ personal information to others. As a rule, we do not share your data with any third-party apart from the following mentions:

Legal Requirements:

We may disclose your Personal Data in good faith that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of EasyEcom
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

Google Analytics:

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of EasyEcom’s Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on our Website available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

Third-Party Service Providers

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders for products or services, delivering packages, generating shipping bills, sending postal mail and email, analysing data, processing payments, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. However, you are responsible for making necessary arrangements with third party service providers (including but not limited to shipping/transportation service providers) which you choose to avail services from and to which the personal information or other data is shared on your instructions or using the login/integration credentials details provided to us by you.

5.How long do we keep your personal data?

Unless you specifically ask us to delete your personal information, we retain your information as long as is necessary to maintain your EasyEcom account or to provide you with our Services. Once you have terminated your account or otherwise cease using our Services (including if we determine your account has gone inactive), we will no longer retain your information except to the extent necessary.

Your Personal Information shall be retained till such time as is required for the purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later for our legal or regulatory compliance (e.g. maintaining records of transactions you have made with us), to exercise, establish or defend legal claims, and to protect against fraudulent or abusive activity on our Service.

If we no longer need your information for the above purposes, we will generally delete or de-identify it in accordance with our standard data retention practices. However, there may be occasions where we are unable to fully delete or de-identify your information due to technical or other operational reasons, for example where your information has been archived onto back-up systems. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable measures to securely isolate your information from any further processing until such time as we are able to delete or de-identify it.

Unless required otherwise, EasyEcom stores your Personal Information in encrypted form. This data is retained for a period of 30 days by default from the end of the purpose for which the same was provided/accessed. 

6.How do we secure your personal data?

We maintain safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We also adhere to international standard certifications to complement the enforced practices. You may review, correct, update or change your account information at any time. To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your Personal Information. If you have registered your profile on the Website, your ID and Password are required to access your Account.

7.Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website over which the Website has no control and will bear no responsibility. Often these websites require you to enter your Personal Information. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such websites as their policies may differ from ours. You agree that we shall not be liable for any breach of your privacy of Personal Information or loss incurred by your use of these websites.

8. Customer Data

You must ensure it does not directly or indirectly cause EasyEcom or third-party providers that operate servers or host data, to breach any data protection laws in the collection, storage, access, transfer, use or disclosure of Personal Data arising from or in connection with the Services. Where required under data protection laws, you must ensure that: (A) each Customer shall contain a notice to its users that identifies the collection, use, disclosure, and transfer of their Personal Data by you, EasyEcom, or third-party host providers in connection with the Services as applicable; and

You, when disclosing or transferring Personal Data from any source (including Customer Sites) to EasyEcom or third-party host providers, complies with the requirements for such disclosure or transfer.

9. Governing law and Dispute Resolution

This Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India only without reference to conflict of laws principles and disputes arising in relation hereto and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts of Bangalore, India.

10. Assignability

The Company may assign any of its responsibilities/obligations to any other person without notice to the User, at its sole discretion. However, you shall not assign, sub-licence or otherwise transfer any of your rights under this Privacy Policy to any other party, unless a written consent is taken from the Company.

11. Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of this Website, or if you want to exercise any of the rights that you are given under this Privacy Policy, you can contact us at care AT easyecom DOT IO

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

As we update, improve and expand the Services, this policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing this Application or otherwise using the Services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

12. Contact US

For any further queries and complaints related to privacy under applicable laws and regulations, you could reach us at:

Contact Email Address: care AT easyecom dot io

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules made there under, the name and contact details of the grievance officer are provided below

Name: Shraddha Mahajan

Email: care AT easyecom DOT IO 

Grow with EasyEcom omni channel platform

Talk to EasyEcom expert today to prepare your eCommerce business for high growth